Flinders University Sports Awards

 

The Flinders University Sports Awards are an opportunity to recognise outstanding achievement by competitors and administrators within our Sporting Clubs, UniSport Teams and our Scholarship Athletes from throughout the year. The following awards will be presented for 2018:

–       UniSport Service Award

–       Bob Paddick Memorial Award

–       Volunteer of the year

–       A.E Mitchell award

–       Club Letters – Performance

–       Club Letters – Service

–       Half Blues

–       Blues

–       Club of the year

–       Male Athlete of the year

–       Female Athlete of the year

–       Presidents Cup (Team of the year)

Tickets:

Tickets will be FREE of charge for all Flinders University Club Members, UniSport Team Members and our Scholarship Athletes. 

Tickets will cost $10 for all other guests.

To register or purchase tickets head to Eventbrite.

Tickets close on Friday the 19th of October.

Event Details:

Canapes & Drinks will be provided.

Guest Speaker  – Chris Rawling (Sports Scientist & Ex Professional Triathlete)

Dress Code: Smart Casual

Where: Alere Restaurant & Function Centre

When: 6:30pm 

Nominations:

To nominate an individual/team for an award, please read through and complete the 2018 Flinders University Sports Awards (Criteria & Nomination Form) and submit via email to christian.thiel@flinders.edu.au by Friday the 5th of October.

 

Please see the list below of our award winners from 2017:

Club Awards

A.E Mitchell Award Rachel Sullivan & Amanda Fairbairn (Flinders University Netball Club)
Volunteer of the Year Victoria Filsell (Flinders University Baseball Club)
Club of the Year Flinders University Netball Club
Club Letters (Service) Elizabeth Bogue (Flinders Flames Womens Soccer Club)
Club Letters (Performance) Elvio Sinopoli (Flinders University Volleyball Club)
Ely Haussen (Flinders University Football Club)
Jess Dubrich (Flinders University Volleyball Club)
Winson Wang (Flinders University Aikido Club)
Anna Melville (Flinders University Aikido Club)
Nadiah Abdul – Nasir (Flinders University Aikido Club)
Patty Van Duiin (Flinders Flames Womens Soccer Club)
Molly Fletcher  (Flinders Flames Womens Soccer Club)
Half Blue Award Bradley Sibbons (Flinders University Volleyball Club)
Mani Ganiger  (Flinders University Volleyball Club)
Blue Award Riley Cocks (Flinders University Athletics Club)
Hannah Mathwin (Flinders University Lacrosse Club)

 

UniSport Awards

Male Athlete of the Year Riley Cocks (Flinders University Athletics Club)
Female Athlete of the Year Holly Takos (Track Cycling)
UniSport Team of the Year Men’s Indoor Volleyball Team
Spirit of the Games Womens Soccer Team
Green & Gold Selection Bradley Sibbons (Men’s Indoor Volleyball)
Mani Ganiger (Men’s Indoor Volleyball)